Successful TSA State Conference for Manatee County students, advisors
Manatee County's TSA (Technology Student Association) students and advisors are once again rewarded for their successes and hard work leading up to the 2023 Florida TSA State Conference, which took place February 22nd through 25th in Orlando.
Students, grades 6-12, competed and placed at the top of their field, such as engineering, coding, digital video production, drones, forensic technology and more.
There were a total of 79 events in the competition.
Manatee County students brought home 27 First Place trophies, 90 "Top Three" finishes in Florida.
The Florida TSA State First Place Championship team is Braden River High School.
Second place is Southeast High School.
In the middle school finals: Dr. Mona Jain Middle School is the Third Place TSA team in the state of Florida.
Once again, our community will be well-represented at the national level this summer!
The 2023 National TSA Conference is being held June 28th through July 2nd in Louisville, Kentucky.
The conference theme is “A Legacy of Innovation” and will be held at the Kentucky International Convention Center.
Here's a list of all the Manatee County TOP TEN results from the 2023 Florida TSA State Conference:
Photo: Southeast High School
Manatee County High Schools (40 events)
- 102 Top 10 finishes
- 44 Top Three finishes
- 17 First Place wins
Bayshore High School
4th place – Photographic Technology II (Katia S.)
Braden River High School
1st Place – Architectural Design (Argy G., Declan H., Bella P., Jaxson P., Edoardo R., Allison S.)
1st Place - Chapter Team II (Abbi G., Sheena K., Ty M., Bella P., Callum W., Kyra W.)
1st Place – Children’s Stories II (Mariana A., Joyce C., Ayva C., Gael M., Sophia N.)
1st Place - Dragster Design II (Austin B.)
1st Place - Geospatial Technology (Dylan J., Sheena K., Ty M.)
1st Place – Photographic Technology II (Declan H.)
1st Place – Promotional Design II (Joyce C.)
1st Place - Structural Design and Engineering II (Austin B., Ty M.)
1st Place – Transportation Modeling (Ty M.)
2nd Place - Animatronics (Connor H., Roger R., Kyler W.)
2nd Place – Data Science and Analytics II (Ryan G., Dylan J.)
2nd Place – Future Technology and Engineering Teacher (Jack P.)
2nd Place - Digital Video Production (Mariana A., Jackson H., Sheena K., Victoria M., Bella P.)
2nd Place - Engineering Design II (Sriya B., Ayva C., Abbi G., Dylan J., Kyler W., Kyra W.)
2nd Place – Software Development (Rei B., Ayva C., Gael M., Noah M.)
2nd Place – Prepared Presentation II (Bella P.)
2nd Place – Technology Bowl (Abbi G., Ryan M., Callum W.)
2nd Place – Virtual Reality Visualization (VR) (Ryan G., Jackson H., Ryan M., Victoria M., Jaxson P.)
3rd Place – Biotechnology Design II (Sriya B., Joyce C., Sheena K., Moksha P., Kyler W., Lauren W.)
3rd Place – Board Game Design (Sriya B., Joyce C., Ayva C., Moksha P., Kyra W.)
3rd Place – Video Game Design II (Rei B., Ayva C., Ryan M., Noah M., Moksha P.)
3rd Place – Webmaster II (Mariana A., Jackson H., Gael M., Noah M., Sophia N., Allison S.)
4th Place – Fashion Design and Technology (Mariana A., Gael M., Victoria M., Lauren W.)
5th Place – Flight Endurance II (Callum W.)
5th Place - Future Technology and Engineering Teacher (Sriya B.)
5th Place – Manufacturing Prototype (Nico C., Ryan G., Sophia N., Kyler W., Lauren W.)
5th Place – System Control Technology II (Austin B., Connor H., Roger R.)
6th Place – On Demand Video (Mariana A., Argy G., Jackson H., Kyra W.)
6th Place – VEX VRC (Austin B., Rei B., Sheena K., Jaxson P., Roger R., Allan T.)
7th Place – Computer-Aided Design (CAD) (Callum W.)
8th Place - Computer-Aided Design (CAD) (Nico C.)
8th Place – Drone Challenge (UAV) (Austin B., Rei B., Connor H., Jack P., Roger R.)
8th Place – Music Production (Sriya B., Joyce C., Nico C., Declan H., Ty M., Edoardo R.)
8th Place – Senior Solar Sprint (Argy G., Ryan M., Edoardo R., Callum W.)
9th Place – Forensic Science (Sophia N., Jaxson P.)
10th Place – Audio Podcasting (Nico C., Ryan G., Jackson H., Bella P., Moksha P., Allison S.)
10th Place – Essays on Technology II (Joyce C.)
10th Place – Flight Endurance II (Kyler W.)
Lakewood Ranch High School
1st Place – Biotechnology Design II (Mason E., Spencer H., Josh H., Sami J., Jude L., Anna M.)
1st Place – Forensic Science (Natalie C., Emily S.)
2nd Place – Extemporaneous Speech (Natalie C.)
2nd Place – Webmaster II (Aiden H., Zachariah K., Aditya R., Emily S., Eduardo Z.)
4th Place – Digital Video Production (Heyden K., Jude L., Michelle R.)
4th Place – Essays on Technology II (Anna M.)
5th Place – Dragster Design II (Josh H.)
6th Place – Chapter Team II (Jack C., Samuel D., Mason E., Zachariah K., Cole P., Eduardo Z.)
6th Place – Music Production (Kareem C., Samuel D., Cole P., Eduardo Z.)
6th Place – System Control Technology II (Logan B., Austin B., Eduardo Z.)
7th Place – Board Game Design (Aicha A., Ian H., Rachel N., Ian O.L., Sofia O.)
8th Place – Prepared Presentation II (Michelle R.)
8th Place – Technology Bowl II (Samuel D., Zachariah K., Aditya R.)
9th Place – Audio Podcasting (Aicha A., Jack C., Kareem C., Sami J., Jack M.)
9th Place – Video Game Design II (Spencer H., Aiden H.)
Palmetto High School
Keirstin H. was elected President of Florida TSA
2nd Place – Forensic Science (Holly B., Keirstin H.)
3rd Place – Dragster Design II (Benjamin B.)
3rd Place – Technology Bowl II (Benjamin B., Holly B., Cheyenne I.)
4th Place – Dragster Design II (Sadie G.P.)
4th Place – Prepared Presentation II (Holly B.)
7th Place – Extemporaneous Speech (Elyssa F.)
9th Place – Chapter Team II (Benjamin B., Holly B., Elyssa F., Sadie G.P., Keirstin H., Cheyenne I.)
9th Place – Senior Solar Sprint (Sadie G.P., Calvin G.)
10th Place – On Demand Video (Eli B., Holly B., Elyssa F., Keirstin H., Cheyenne I., Ashling O.)
10th Place – Photographic Technology II (Ashling O.)
Parrish Community High School
10th Place – Forensic Science (Cassie H., Grace M.)
Southeast High School
Nicholas S. was elected Secretary of Florida TSA
1st Place – Audio Podcasting (Ivan A., Kayden M., Ansh P., Nicholas S., Dev. T.)
1st Place – Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Architecture (Daniel B.)
1st Place – Digital Video Production (Ivan A., Jerry O., Ansh P., Nicholas S., Dev T.)
1st Place – Drone Challenge (UAV) (Eliezer B., Abby H., Denis J., Daniel M., Walens P.)
1st Place – Engineering Design II (Diego C.R., Tamas C., Bryan L.T., Nathan R.)
1st Place – Manufacturing Prototype (Leslie A., Tamas C., Andrew K., Michelle R.)
2nd Place – Computer-Aided Design (CAD) (Alex C.)
2nd Place - Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Architecture (Nathan R.)
2nd Place – Dragster Design II (Andrew K.)
2nd Place – Flight Endurance II (Kage J.)
2nd Place – Technology Problem Solving II (Abby H., Nathan R.)
3rd Place – Animatronics (Daniel B., Tara B., Nathan R.)
3rd Place – Geospatial Technology (Muizz A., Andrew G., Michelle R.)
3rd Place – On Demand Video (Ivan A., Jerry O., Ansh P., Nicholas S., Dev T.)
3rd Place – System Control Technology II (Kevin C., Kage J., Dev T.)
4th Place – Board Game Design (Ben B., Kevin C., Walens P., Dev T., Jamarr W.)
4th Place – Chapter Team II (Ivan A., Kevin C., Andrew G., Paola H., Andrew K., Ansh P.)
4th Place – Computer-Aided Design (CAD) (Denis J.)
4th Place – Data Science and Analytics II (Muizz A., Andrew G.)
4th Place – Music Production (Andrew K., Kayden M.)
4th Place – Software Development (Sophia J., Jerry O., Makhi S., Andrew S., James W.)
5th Place – Debating Technological Issues (Miranda H., Andrew K.)
5th Place – Essays on Technology II (Ivan A.)
5th Place – Transportation Modeling (Michael K.)
6th Place – Architectural Design (Daniel B., Alex C., Abby H., Denis J., Nathan R., Nicholas S.)
6th Place – Children’s Stories II (Kevin C., Miranda H., Kage J., Jamarr W., James W.)
6th Place – Dragster Design II (Paola H.)
6th Place – Extemporaneous Speech (Alecia D.)
6th Place – Flight Endurance II (Muizz A.)
6th Place – Promotional Design II (Paola H.)
7th Place – Forensic Science (Andrew G., Kage J.)
7th Place – Photographic Techology II (Adlam T.)
8th Place – Biotechnology Design II (Chris B., Diego C.R., Kage J., Nicholas S., Aidan S.)
8th Place – Structural Design and Engineering (Andrew S., Aidan S.)
9th Place – Coding II (Daniel B., Andrew S.)
10th Place – Senior Solar Sprint (Leslie A., Alex C., Michelle R.)
10th Place – Webmaster II (Chris B., Sophia J., Makhi S., Andrew S.)
Florida TSA Results – Manatee County Middle Schools (39 events)
- 154 Top 10 finishes
- 46 Top Three finishes
- 10 First Place wins
Braden River Middle School
2nd Place – Medical Technology Issues (Tyler C., Kevin D., Robert G., Colton R., Sydney S.)
2nd Place – System Control Technology I (Noah J., Jaywen S., Caiden T.)
3rd Place – Junior Solar Sprint (Tyler C., Talin C., Brandon D., Alyvya L.)
3rd Place – Off the Grid (Xavier B., Malia H., Jan O., Jonah R., Hannah T.)
5th Place – Biotechnology I (Malia H., Coleman K., Kacey M., Hannah T., Julie T.)
5th Place – Community Service Video (Xavier B., Dylan K., Alyvya L., Dominic R., Colton R.)
5th Place – Data Science and Analytics I (Stella S., Gabriella S., Julie T.)
5th Place – Website Design I (Chance D., Blake N., Melissa T.M.)
6th Place – Construction Challenge (Coleman K., John L., Trent L., Jayme M., Dominic R., Stella S.)
7th Place – Coding I (Kevin D., Mason E.)
7th Place – Foundations of Information Technology (Maggie B.)
7th Place – Structural Engineering I (Jan O., Carter W.)
8th Place – Chapter Team I (Xavier B., Talin C., Malia H., Kacey M., Jonah R., Hannah T.)
9th Place – Flight I (Jonah R.)
9th Place – On Site Video: Plot Event (Talin C., Brandon D., Chance D., Alyvya L., Trent L., Jonah R.)
10th Place – Mechanical Engineering (Dylan K., Hannah T., Julie T.)
Buffalo Creek Middle School
1st Place – Flight I (Gavin S.)
1st Place – Video Game Design I (John B., Jack G., Eric H.)
2nd Place – Digital Photography I (Jace B.)
2nd Place – On Site Video: Plot Event (Jace B., Chloe E., Natalie H., Angel P.)
2nd Place – Problem Solving I (Ethan A., Joshua B.)
3rd Place – VEX IQ (Lyndon B., Caden F., Aubrey P., Vance Pl, Landon P., Benjamin S.)
7th Place – Forensic Technology (Thor C., Sydney R.)
7th Place – System Control Technology I (Nathan B., Pryor G., Eric H.)
8th Place – Cybersecurity (Thor C.)
8th Place – Foundations of Information Technology (Jace B.)
8th Place – Promotional Marketing (Alysandra D.)
9th Place – Data Science and Analytics I (Alysandra D., Tyson S., Abigail V.)
9th Place – Mass Production (Thor C., Jack G., Colin H., Vance P., Hunter V.)
9th Place – Technical Design (Tiago B., James S.)
10th Place – Community Service Video (Jace B., Chloe E., Natalie H., Angel P.)
Haile Middle School
1st Place – Structural Engineering (Riley H., Caden P.)
2nd Place – Career Prep (Riley H.)
3rd Place – Coding I (Dylan R., Gage R.)
3rd Place – Dragster I (Dylan R.)
4th Place – Cybersecurity I (Zach M.)
4th Place – Prepared Speech I (David M.)
5th Place – Children’s Stories (Alyssa B., Maggie F., Riley H., Kiley N., Haven W.)
5th Place – Dragster I (Blake R.)
5th Place – Electrical Applications (Noah L.)
6th Place – Forensic Technology (Zach M., Zane R.)
6th Place – Junior Solar Sprint (Quincy C., Brady D., Blake R., Zane R.)
7th Place – Essays on Technology I (Brady D.)
7th Place – VEX IQ (James A., Owen B., Quincy C., David M., Seth O., Madelynn R.)
8th Place – Microcontroller Design (Pierson H., Noah L., Gabe M., Seth O., Gavin V.)
8th Place – Problem Solving I (Kiley N., Haven W.)
9th Place – Leadership Strategies (Emma A., Zach M., Katie R.)
9th Place – Off the Grid (Alyssa B., Maggie F., Caden P., Katie R., Delaney S., Haven W.)
9th Place – Promotional Marketing (Quincy C.)
Lee Middle School
3rd Place – Problem Solving I (Makenzie G., Lawton R.)
3rd Place – On Site Video: Pilot Event (Makenzie G., Lawton R.)
Dr. Mona Jain Middle School
1st Place – Prepared Speech I (Taylor L.)
1st Place – VEX IQ (Brandon E., Aiden N., Samuel N., Hunter O.)
2nd Place – Biotechnology I (Chaitanya K., Aiden N., Aiden T.)
2nd Place – Coding I (Liam E., Aiden T.)
2nd Place – Mass Production (Gabriel F., Jackson H., Charlotte S.)
2nd Place – Microcontroller Design (Maia B., Jose B.L., Cooper M.)
2nd Place – Promotional Marketing I (Sneha B.)
2nd Place – VEX IQ (Xavier B., Jackson H., Cooper M., Carl S.)
3rd Place – CAD Foundations (Max E.)
3rd Place – Chapter Team I (Sneha B., Chaitanya K., Taylor L., Kinley M., Samuel N., Hunter O.)
3rd Place – Cybersecurity I (Giovani M.)
4th Place – CAD Foundations (Aiden T.)
4th Place – Community Service Video (Sneha B., Alexis B.)
4th Place – Data Science and Analytics I (Sneha B., Jackson H., Cooper M.)
4th Place – Dragster I (Max E.)
4th Place – Medical Technology Issues (Kinley M., Maya R., Charlotte S.)
4th Place – System Control Technology I (Vihaan A., Liam E., Charlotte S.)
5th Place – Construction Challenge (Sneha B., Brandon E., Kinley M.)
6th Place – Cybersecurity (Giovani M.)
6th Place – Inventions and Innovations (Giovani M., Augustus S., Aiden T.)
7th Place – Children’s Stories I (Alexis B., Taylor L., Charlotte S.)
7th Place – Digital Photography I (Maya R.)
7th Place – STEM Animation (Alexis B., Jose B.L., Gabriel F. Maya R.)
7th Place – Video Game Design I (Aiden N., Samuel N., Hunter O.)
9th Place – Dragster I (Chaitanya K.)
9th Place – Electrical Applications (Augustus S.)
9th Place – Mechanical Engineering (Jose B.L., Chaitanya K., Cooper M.)
9th Place – Tech Bowl I (Chaitanya K., Hunter O., Carl S.)
10th Place – Foundations of Information Technology (Samuel N.)
Johnson K-8
1st Place – Challenging Technology Issues (Chloe R., Mya W.)
1st Place – Dragster I (Blain S.)
2nd Place – Dragster I (Evan C.)
2nd Place – Forensic Technology (Chloe R., Mya W.)
2nd Place – Junior Solar Sprint (Blaine S., Chase W.)
3rd Place – Tech Bowl I (Evan C., James G., Chase W.)
5th Place – Career Prep (Mya W.)
6th Place – VEX IQ (Paityn C., Avelyn E., Nicholas F., Hailie P., Anuj T.)
8th Place – CAD Foundations (Chase W.)
10th Place – Mass Production (James G., Chloe R., Mya W.)
King Middle School
1st Place – Problem Solving I (Jordan G., Tristan L.)
6th Place – Foundations of Information Technology (Trace H.)
8th Place – Mechanical Engineering (Anthony D., Connor E., Jaden P.K.)
10th Place – VEX IQ (Carter E., Joseph F., Jordan G., Noah L., Tristan L.)
Nolan Middle School
2nd Place – Essays on Technology I (Emma B.)
2nd Place – Mechanical Engineering (Aiden H., Jenna M., Quinn M., Jasmin T.)
2nd Place – Video Game Design (Collin E., Harrison K., Maximillan O., Elijah S., Anthony S., Nico T.)
4th Place – Leadership Strategies (Max A., Katherine K., Rhiannon W.)
4th Place – Website Design I (Emma B., Eshun B., Connor K., Selma O., Alessandra S., Keagen T.)
5th Place – Chapter Team I (Max A., Emma B., Nickolas D., Cate K., Coen S., Jasmin T.)
5th Place – VEX IQ (Braeden G., Harrison K., Anthony S., Magnus T.)
6th Place – Digital Photography I (Quinn M.)
6th Place – On Site Video: Pilot Event (Vaibhav A., Jack C., Diego C., Braeden G., Liam M., Dwight P.)
7th Place – Inventions and Innovations (Diego C., Ethan F., Alexander H.)
7th Place – Promotional Marketing I (Quinn M.)
8th Place – Community Service Video (Vaibhav A., Cooper K., Cate K.)
8th Place – Junior Solar Sprint (Wallace B., Jenna M., Jasmin T.)
8th Place – Mass Production (Nickolas D., Paul J., Coen S.)
9th Place – Biotechnology I (Kaitlyn H., Elena K.)
9th Place – System Control Technology I (Connor K., Katherine K., Keagen T.)
10th Place – Challenging Technology Issues (Katherine K., Rhiannon W.)
Palm View K-8
1st Place – Technical Design (Armando G., Luis R.)
3rd Place – Construction Challenge (Lilah H., Robert R., Mason W., Daisy Z.V.)
5th Place – Essays on Technology I (Robert R.)
5th Place – On Site Video: Pilot Event (Ana C.O., Lilah H., Joseph J., Elda R., Isabella S.G., Daisy Z.V.)
5th Place – Promotional Marketing I (William T.)
6th Place – Career Prep (Bryson V.)
6th Place – Community Service Video (Lilah H., Robert R., Mason W., Daisy Z.V.)
6th Place – Dragster I (Rylan B.)
7th Place – Dragster I (Ryan R.)
9th Place – Digital Photography I (Lilah H.)
9th Place – Problem Solving I (Robert R., Ryan R.)
9th Place – STEM Animation (Jae G., Bryson V.)
10th Place – Biotechnology I (Ana C.O., Elda R., Isabella S.G., Mason W.)
10th Place – Inventions and Innovations (Saniyah H., Betzaida L.H., Ava M., William T.)
Rowlett Middle Academy (Charter) School
2nd Place – Challenging Technology Issues (Elijah S., Keya T.)
3rd Place – Electrical Applications (Aidan C., Jacob F.)
3rd Place – Video Game Design I (Aidan C., Isabella D., Kevin P., Eliot V.)
3rd Place – Website Design I (Mia C., Isabella D., Terriana D.)
4th Place – VEX IQ (Levi C., Elijah S., Julian T.C., Keya T.)
7th Place – Flight I (Eva S.)
9th Place – Structural Engineering I (Aiden B., Malachi M.)
10th Place – Dragster I (Jacob F.)
10th Place – Flight I (Emma C.)
10th Place – Foundations of Information Technology (Eliot V. and Rocco D.)
10th Place – Prepared Speech I (Mia C.)
10th Place – Technical Design (Emma C., Maritza L.G.)
Sugg Middle School
1st Place – Coding I (Gabriel H., Malachi M.)
3rd Place – Challenging Technology Issues (Gabriel H., Malachi M.)
3rd Place – Promotional Marketing I (Genesis R.)
4th Place – Forensic Technology (Allsion P., Jayden R.)
4th Place – Mechanical Engineering (Aiden B., Emmanuel P., Damien W.)
5th Place – Inventions and Innovations (Ricardo A., Emmanuel P., Braden S.)
5th Place – Microcontroller Design (Hoaheng H., Emmanuel P., Damien W.)
6th Place – Electrical Applications (Hoaheng H.)
7th Place – Technical Design (Ricardo A., Braden S.)
8th Place – Career Prep (Genesis R.)
8th Place – Structural Engineering I (Aiden B., Malachi M.)
8th Place – VEX IQ (Dylan C., Navarius L.)
9th Place – VEX IQ (Adam N., Christopher N.)
10th Place – Chapter Team I (Jimmy A., Diana M., Allsion P., Jayden R., Ruby R., Genesis R.)
10th Place – Leadership Strategies (Lavinia A., Diana M., Allsion P.)
10th Place – Medical Technology Issues (Natasha B., Diana M., Ruby R., Genesis R.)